Kinmundy Historical Society

 

 

 

 

 


 

                    Kinmundy High School,

        Kinmundy-Alma Community High School

                Kinmundy-Alma High School

                                      plus

                        Class Reunion Pictures

                                    

                                 Kinmundy, Marion County, Illinois

 

 

                          (Classes of 1930 thru 1989)

 

 

                                                   Remember that you can use CTRL-F to find a particular surname within these pictures.

                                                                      There is also an Index available on the "Photo Catalog" page.

 

                                                                  Click to return to   Schools Page

 


 

        We are looking for photos of people and/or places from around Kinmundy & Alma.  Can you help?

Or maybe you have stories or memories from the "Good Old Days"?  What do YOU remember?

        The Kinmundy Historical Society would be honored to preserve your memories and stories.  We also have the

equipment to scan (or copy) your photos so that they may be enjoyed now as well as for generations yet to come!

        We would love to hear from you!  For more information, please contact: 

       

   Dolores (Ford) Mobley – Dolores@ford-mobley.com

                       208 Joan Dr.; Divernon, IL  62530; (217) 625-7527

            or

 

  

            Gladys (Corrie) See – gsee49@yahoo.com

                                         408 S. Washington St.; Kinmundy, IL 62854; (618) 547-7731

 


Kinmundy High School, Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Sept. 30, 1930

Kinmundy High School, Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Sept. 30, 1930

Back Row: 1.__________, 2. Frederick Pruett, 3. Jesse George, 4. James Hogge, 5. Earl Yund, 6. __________, 7.____________,

     8. Herbert Anderson, 9. Dwight Hanna, 10. Bob Lee, 11. Lewis Wilson, 12._________, 13. Fred Gammon, 14. Ray Boughers,

    15. ___________

4th Row: 1. D.A. Arnold, 2. Kenneth Wilkinson, 3. Francis Hammer, 4. Rex Gammon, 5. ___ Burkett, 6. Alice Bundy, 7. Lucille Ingram,

    8. Russell Williams, 9. ?Maude Zumsteg, 10. ____ Lovell, 11. Dorothy Phillips, 12. Frank Boyd, 13. _________, 14. Leland Alderson,

    15. __________, 16. William Cole

3rd Row: 1. _________, 2. Richard Schwabe, 3. Virginia Rohrbough, 4. Lora Elsie Doolen, 5. Mildred Kleiss, 6. _________,

    7. Sophia Slovic, 8. Ora Arnold, 9, Homer Knight, 10. ___________, 11. ___________, 12. ___________, 13. Wanda Zumsteg,

   14. Maxine Spencer, 15. __________, 16. __________, 17. Julia Jones, 18. Ella Jackson, 19. Anna Nochman, 20. Joe Slovick,

   21. Clifton Lemay

2nd Row: 1. Ray Ingram, 2. Mitchell Lowe, Edith Bundy, 4. __________, 5. Maxine George, 6, Mary Brasel, 7. Martha Brasel,

   8. Dorothy Lemay, 9, Florence McCulley, 10. Cleda (Garrett) Robb, 11. __________, 12. __________, 13. Dorothy Ingram,

  14. __________,  15. Lucille Lucas, 16, Elizabeth Arnold, 17. Lucille (Garrett) Eagan, 18, Lois (Baylis) Howell, 19. __________,

  20. Joe Slovik, 21. Clifton Lemay

Front row: 1. Elizabeth George, 2. Virginia Piper, 3. Russell Lovell, 4. Walter Neaville, 5. Lenora (Doolen) Lowe, 6. Fern Williams,

    7. Marceline Eagan, 8 Miss Horton, 9. Mrs. Harold M. Brown, 10. Mr. Harold M. Brown, 11. Mr. Harold A. Kaeser, 

   12. Mr. Victor V. Barcroft, 13. Jack Retherford, 14. John Robb, 15, Walter B. Pruett,

    16. Maxine Swift, 17. Rose Mary Lovell,  18. Burdette Swift

 


 

1931 Annual Commencement of Kinmundy High School  – May 25, 1931

 

 

 


 

Kinmundy High School, Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Oct. 20, 1931

Kinmundy High School, Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Oct. 20, 1931

Back Row: 1. Frederick Pruett, 2. Richard Schwabe, 3. Joe Ingram, 4. Mitchell Lowe, 5. __________, 6. ___________, 7. __________,

     8. James Hogge, 9. “Chick” Neaville, 10. __________, 11, John Eagan, 12. Burdette Swift, 13. ____ Lovell

4th Row:  1. Ora Arnold, 2.Virginia Piper, 3. Maxine Spencer. 4. __________, 5. Martha Brasel, 6. Mary W. Brasel, 7. __________,

     8. Lucille (Shaffer) Vandeveer, 9. Elsie Alderson, 10. Geneva Malinsky, 11. Wanda Zumsteg, 12. Helen Carroll, 13. Alicia (Mendenhall) White,

    14. Anna Nachman, 15. Virginia Rohrbough, 16. Sophia Slovick, 17, Harold Kleiss, 18. __________,     19. Joe Slovick

3rd Row: 1.John Shaffer, 2. Roy Doolen     (2 boys on side)     1. Harold Howell, 2. Dorothy Ingram, 3. Edith Bundy, 4. Julia Jones,

    5. Maxine George, 6. Lucille Lucas, 7. Elizabeth Arnold, 8. Helen (Kleiss) Quandt, 9. Elizabeth George, 10. Rosemary Lovell,

   11. ___________,  12. Marjorie Lemay, 13. Lois Baylis, 14. Ella Jackson, 15. Lucille (Garrett) Eagan, 16. Tiona Eagan,

   17. Maxine Swift, 18. ___________,   19. Tony Young

2nd Row: 1.Willadene Knisley, 2. Pearl Jackson, 3. Harriet Brown, 4. Lorraine Baylis, 5. Mr. H.M Brown, 6. Mr. H.A. Kaiser,

    7. Mr. V.V. Barcroft (Supt.), 8. Mrs. H.M. Brown, 9. Miss Horton, 10. ___________, 11. Earl Yund, 12. Walter B. Pruett,

    13. Herbert Anderson, 14, Ray Ingram, 15. Lewis Wilson, Dwight Hanna

1st Row: 1. Dale Hammer, 2. Frank Boyd, 3. Bob Lee, 4. _____________, 5. Ray Boughers, 6. Earl Doolen, 7. ____ Jones, 8. Jack Retherford,

    9. John Robb, 10. ____________, 11. William Cole, 12. Kenneth Wilkinson, 13. Bob Carrol, 14. Fred Gammon, 15. Jesse George

 

 

Kinmundy High School graduating class of 1932

Top Row: Ella Jackson, Dwight Hanna, James Richardson, Earl Yund, Jesse George, Sophia Slovick

2nd Row: Walter Neaville, Ralph Lux, Anne Rockman, Lois Baylis, Joe Slovick, Arno Smith

3rd Row: Lewis Cornell, Russell Lovell

4th Row: Virginia Rohrbough, Maxine Swift

Bottom Row: Mr. H.M. Brown, Mrs. H.M. Brown, V.V. Barcroft - Supt., Miss Pauline Horton, Mr. H.A. Kaeser

 


 

Kinmundy High School, Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Sept. 14, 1932

Kinmundy High School, Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Sept. 14, 1932

Back Row: 1. Frederick Pruett, 2. Herbert Anderson, 3. Walter B. Pruett, 4. Orvil Spurlin, 5. Bob Carroll, 6. Burdette Swift,

     7. Mitch Lowe, 8. Harold Kleiss, 9. Richard Schwabe, 10. __________, 11. __________, 12. Charles Gray, 13. Jack Retherford,

     14. John Robb

4th Row:  1. Dale Hammer, 2. Geneva Malinsky, 3. Helen Carroll, 4. Wanda Zumsteg, 5. Ora Arnold, 6. Virginia Piper, 7. Tony Young,

     8. James Hogge, 9. Lewis Wilson, 10. Fred Gammon, 11. Darald Fulton, 12. Ray Boughers, 13. ___________, 14. Orville Heicher,

    15. ____ Jones, 16. ____________, 17. Richard Lacey, 18. Robert Lee, 19. Frank Boyd, 20. Clark Schooley

3rd Row:  1. Fred See, 2. Maxine Swift, 3. Maxine Spencer, 4. Edith Bundy, 5. Julia Jones, 6. Dorothy Ingram, 7. Lucille (Garrett) Eagan,

    8. ____________, 9. Elsie Alderson, 10. Mary Brasel, 11. Martha Brasel, 12. ____ Jones, 13. Cleda (Garrett) Robb, 14. Elizabeth George,

   15. Josylyn Mulvaney, 16. Lora Agnes Jones, 17. Edith Diss Schafelberger, 18. Martha Maxey, 19. Kenneth Robb, 20. ____________

2nd Row: 1. ___________, 2. Xon Schooley, 3. ____________, 4. Roland Alderson, 5. Helen (Kleiss) Quandt, 6. Lucille Lucas,

    7. Elizabeth Arnold, 8. Harriett Brown, 9. Maxine George, 10. Pearl Jackson, 11. Lorraine Baylis, 12. Willadene Kniseley,

   13. Mildred (Robb) Hammer,  14. ___________, 15. ____________, 16. Carl Doolen, 17. Paul Shaffer, 18. Robert Hanna,

   19. Robert Marshall, 20. John Shaffer

1st  Row: 1. Wydell Pigg, 2. Ray Ingram, 3. Donald Herrin, 4. ____________, 5. ____________, 6. John W. McCulley, 7. Loyd Wantland,

     8. Miss Horton, 9. Mrs. H.M. Brown, 10. H.M. Brown, 11. Mr. V.V. Barcroft (Supt.), 12. Mr. H.A. Kaiser, 13. Roy Doolen,

    14. William Cole, 15. Joe Ingram, 16. C. William Garrett, 17. Earl Doolen, 18. ___________

 

 

 

Kinmundy High School graduating class of 1933

Top Row: Edith Bundy, Emil Stine, Julia Jones, Wanda Zumsteg, Lewis Wilson, Geneva Malinsky

Second Row: Earl Doolen, Maxine Spencer, Robert Lee, Fred Gammon

Third Row: Darald Fulton, James Hoga

Fourth Row: Helen Carroll, John R. Robb (Class President), Jack Retherford, Eva Maxine George

Bottom Row: Esther Haefele - Teacher, Mr. H.M. Brown - Teacher, Mr. V.V. Barcroft - Supt., Mrs. H.M. Brown - Teacher, Mr. H.A. Kaeser - Teacher 

 


 

Kinmundy High School, Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; 1933 - 34

Kinmundy High School, Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; 1933 - 34

 

Kinmundy High School graduating class of 1934    

Top Row: William Cole, Laura Wheatley, Herbert Anderson, Lucille (Garrett) Eagan, Delmar Debault, Ora Arnold, Frank Boyd

2nd Row:  John Shaffer, Donald Hites, Lucille (Lucas) Leckrone, Roy Doolen, Virginia Piper, Buford Cruze, Frederic Pruett

3rd Row:  Robert Davis, Elizabeth (George) Lux Boyd, Dorothy Ingram, Donald Herring

4th Row: Lavern Owens, Lavere Owens, Ruby Brasel, Mary Brasel

5th Row: Archie Blackburn, Arthur Brown, Burdette Swift, Walter Pruett, Loren Johnson, Andrew Gammon, Clifton LeMay

Bottom Row: Louise Peck, Anna Margaret Jones – teacher, Esther Haefele – teacher, V.V. Barcroft, Supt., Dale Mulvaney – Class President,

                    H.A. Kaeser – teacher, Elizabeth (Arnold) Smith

 


 

Kinmundy High School, Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; 1934-35

 

Kinmundy High School, Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Oct. 3, 1935

Back Row: Arthur Gordon, James Conant, Burton Piper, Charles Hagensee, Earl Schwabe, William Furry, Maxine (Mahan) Pruett,

    Helen (Garrett) Leckrone, Valda Swift, Howard Helm, Arthur Boyd, Richard Williams, Beryl Diss, Marvin Bassett

4th Row: Frederic See, Howard Robb, Maxey Spencer, Lyle Green, Wydell Pigg, Dale Hammer, Russell Shaffer, Orville Heicher,

   Christy Earl Gentry, Harry Bremer, Glen Aldrich, Robert Marshall, Robert Hanna, Xon Schooley, Charles William “Bill” Garrett

3rd Row: Charles William Andrews, John William McCulley, Paul Christie, Xon Wilkinson, Emogene (Shufeldt) Anderson,

   Verna Del (Mercer) Helm, Darrell Reese, Helen (Miller) Hanes Phipps, Laura Gust, Cecil Jones, James Eagan, Carl Green,

   Harold Shufeldt, Carl Doolen, Wayne Pigg, Neil Johnson, Phyllis (Lane) See, Nelda (Gray) Jones, Mildred (Robb) Hammer

2nd Row: Gladys (Mercer) Kline, Wilmadene (Trout) Theimann, Wilma (Shaffer) Vandeveer, Kathryn (Lowe) Williams, Margie Hammer,   

   Lyle Shreffler, Beulah (Jones) Pruett, Darlene Cole, John See, L.C. Ingram, James Hammer, Charles Kleiss, Harold Robb, B.L. Hanna,

   Kenneth Fulfer, Corrine Bailey, Marjorie Bailey, Frances (Kline) Wright, Junior Gordon

Front Row: Helen McWhirter, Evelyn Johnson, Alberta Jackson, Irene (Livesay) Gammon, Nora (Brasel) Olden, Doris Merry,

   Margaret (Hickman) Lee, Eugenia C. Boyd (teacher),  Anna Margaret Jones (teacher), Victor C. Barcroft (Supt.),

   Harold Kaeser (teacher & coach), Frank Hickman (teacher), Imogene Merritt, Anita (Thompson) Griffin,

   Avanelle Phillips, L______ (Jones) Ingram, Edith Schaufelberger Diss

 

 

 

Kinmundy High School, Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Oct. 3, 1935

Back Row: Arthur Gordon, James Conant, Burton Piper, Charles Hagensee, Earl Schwabe, William Furry, Maxine (Mahan) Pruett,

    Helen (Garrett) Leckrone, Valda Swift, Howard Helm, Arthur Boyd, Richard Williams, Beryl Diss, Marvin Bassett

4th Row: Frederic See, Howard Robb, Maxey Spencer, Lyle Green, Wydell Pigg, Dale Hammer, Russell Shaffer, Orville Heicher,

   Christy Earl Gentry, Harry Bremer, Glen Aldrich, Robert Marshall, Robert Hanna, Xon Schooley, Charles William “Bill” Garrett

3rd Row: Charles William Andrews, John William McCulley, Paul Christie, Xon Wilkinson, Emogene (Shufeldt) Anderson,

   Verna Del (Mercer) Helm, Darrell Reese, Helen (Miller) Hanes Phipps, Laura Gust, Cecil Jones, James Eagan, Carl Green,

   Harold Shufeldt, Carl Doolen, Wayne Pigg, Neil Johnson, Phyllis (Lane) See, Nelda (Gray) Jones, Mildred (Robb) Hammer

2nd Row: Gladys (Mercer) Kline, Wilmadene (Trout) Theimann, Wilma (Shaffer) Vandeveer, Kathryn (Lowe) Williams, Margie Hammer,    

   Lyle Shreffler, Beulah (Jones) Pruett, Darlene Cole, John See, L.C. Ingram, James Hammer, Charles Kleiss, Harold Robb, B.L. Hanna,

   Kenneth Fulfer, Corrine Bailey, Marjorie Bailey, Frances (Kline) Wright, Junior Gordon

Front Row: Helen McWhirter, Evelyn Johnson, Alberta Jackson, Irene (Livesay) Gammon, Nora (Brasel) Olden, Doris Merry,

   Margaret (Hickman) Lee, Eugenia C. Boyd (teacher),  Anna Margaret Jones (teacher), Victor C. Barcroft (Supt.),

   Harold Kaeser (teacher & coach), Frank Hickman (teacher), Imogene Merritt, Anita (Thompson) Griffin,

   Avanelle Phillips, L______ (Jones) Ingram, Edith Schaufelberger Diss

 


 

Kinmundy High School Commencement Program - May 24, 1935    

 

    

 

Kinmundy High School Commencement Program - May 19, 1935 & May 24, 1935

Class Roll: Harold W. Kleiss, Harriett Brown, Pearle Jackson, Charles W. Jones, Martha Angeline Maxey, Newell Thaine Mery

Lorraine Virginia Baylis, Stanley Dale Hammer, Elsie Arlene Alderson, Ray H. Ingram, Irwin L. Smith, Harold C. Livesay,

Charles P. Smith, Richard V. Claytor, Charles William Young

 


 

Kinmundy High School, Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Oct. 1, 1936  

Top row: 1. John William McCulley, 2. Russell E. Shaffer, 3. Burton W. Piper, 4. Joseph Malone, 5. Arthur Boyd, 6. Neil Johnson, 7. William Bailey,

    8. Richard Williams, 9. Wayne Pigg, 10. Beryl Diss, 11.  Harold E. Shufeldt, 12. James Eagan, 13. Howard Helm

4th Row: 1. Charles Hagensee, 2. Louise Milner, 3. Carl Pruett, 4. Charles William “Bill” Garrett, 5. Nelda (Gray) Jones, 6. Evelyn Johnson,

     7. Anita Thompson, 8. Avanell Phillips, 9. Xon Wilkinson, 10. Roy Hines, 11. Margaret Helm, 12. Nora Olden, 13. Helen Garrett, 14. Maxine Mahan, 1

     5. Carl Green, 16. Marvin Bassett, 17. Howard Robb, 18. Charles Kline, 19. Virginia Brown,  20. Frances Kline, 21. Earl Schwabe

3rd Row: 1. Lyle Green, 2. Harold Robb, 3. Kenneth Fulfer, 4. Phyllis (Lane) See, 5. Laura Gust, 6. Cecil Jones, 7. Howard Milner,

     8. Gerry Davis, 9. Alberta Jackson, 10. Dorothy McCulley, 11. Darrell Reese, 12. Floyd Eagan, 14. Kathryn Marshall, 15. Kathryn Lowe,

    16.  Irene (Livesay) Gammon, 17. Marjory Bailey, 18. Wilmadean (Trout) Theimann, 19. Helen Miller, 20. Gladys (Mercer) Kline,

    21. Wilma (Shaffer) Vandeveer, 22. Helen Owen, 23. Marjory Johnson, 24. Lyle Shreffler, 25. B.L. Hanna

2nd  Row: 1. Helen Curry, 2. Donna (Andrews) Leckrone, 3. Shirley Miller, 4. Laura Weiss, 5. Corrine Bailey, 6. Eileen Owens,

    7. Mary Campbell, 8. Geneva Heicher, 9. Edna Butts, 10. Wanda Campbell

Bottom Row: 1. _____Schoonover, 2. Christy Earl Gentry, 3. L.C. Ingram, 4. James Hammer, 5. Charles Johnson, 6. Bob Mahan,  7. Junior Gordon,

     8. Bobby Williams, 9. Charles Wm. Andrews, 10. Mr. H.A. Kaeser, 11. Mr. V.V. Barcroft, 12. Eugenia C. Boyd, 13. Anna Margaret Jones,

    14. J. Frank Hickman, 15. Carl Crain, 16. Mack Daugherty, 17. John See, 18. Richard Motch, 19. Wayne Robb, 20.  Kenneth Shufeldt

 



 

Freshmen Class; Kinmundy High School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – 1936-37 (copied from 1937 yearbook)

Back Row: Marjorie Johnson, Bobby Williams, Wayne Robb, Mac Dougherty, Floyd Eagan, Charles Johnson, Roy Hines, Darrell Reese, Helen Owen

Middle Row: Eileen George, Kathryn Marshall, Richard Motch, Bob Mahan, Edna Butts, Dorothy McCulley, Geneva Heicher

Front Row: Donna Andrews, Aileen Owens, Virginia Brown, Kenneth Shufeldt, Carl Crain, Laura Weiss, Shirley Miller, Helen Curry

 


 

 

Sophomore Class; Kinmundy High School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – 1936-37 (copied from 1937 yearbook) 

Back Row: James Eagan, Frances Kline, Avanell Phillips, Anita Thompson, Helen Miller, Marjorie Bailey, Harold Kaeser - teacher

Middle Row: Phyllis Lane, Louise Milner, Helen McWhirter, Laura Gust, Wilma Shaffer, Gladys Mercer, Wilmadean Trout

Front Row: Kenneth Fulfer, Xon Wilkinson, Neil Johnson, Lyle Shreffler, Cecil Jones, Howard Milner, James Hammers

 

 

 

Junior Class; Kinmundy High School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – 1936-37 (copied from 1937 yearbook)

Back Row: Harold Shufeldt, Harold Robb, B.L. Hanna, Carl Green

Middle Row: Charles Kline, Wayne Pigg, Richard Williams, Beryl Diss, Marvin Bassett, Howard Robb

Front Row: L.C. Ingram, Evelyn Johnson, Alberta Jackson, Irene (Livesay) Gammon, Gerry Davis, Kathryn Lowe, Arthur Boyd

 

 

 

Senior Class; Kinmundy High School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – 1936-37 (copied from 1937 yearbook)

Back Row: Burton Piper, Joe Malone, Russell Shaffer, Carl Pruett, Charles Hagensee, Howard Helm

Middle Row: Earl Schwabe, Helen Garrett, Beulah Jones, Maxine Mahan, Corinne Bailey, Nora Brasel, Nelda Gray, Margaret Helm, Charles Andrews

Front Row: John McCulley, Lyle Green, Charles Garrett, Christy Gentry, William Furry, Junior Gordon, John See

 


 

 

Kinmundy High School, Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Oct. 5, 1937

Last Row x: (where 5 boys are standing in very back): 1. ____________, 2.______________, 3. ______________, 4.______________,   5.______________

 

Row x: (next row to back row of boys): 1.______________, 2.______________, 3.______________, 4.______________,  5.______________,

 

                      6.______________, 7.______________, 8.______________, 9.______________, 10.______________,  11.______________, 

 

Row x (3rd from back): 1.______________, 2.______________, 3.______________, 4.______________,  5.Marvin Bassett, 6.Harold Robb,

               

                     7.______________, 8.______________, 9.______________, 10.______________,  11.______________,  12. ________________, 13._________________

 

 

Row x: (4th from back) row of girls behind and then 3 boys at end: 1.______________, 2.______________, 3.______________,  

     

                    4.______________,    5.______________, 6.______________, 7.______________, 8.______________, 9.______________,

 

 

Row Three: 1. ______________, 2.______________, 3.______________, 4.______________, 5.______________, 6.______________,

 

                  7.______________, 8.______________, 9.______________, 10.______________,   11.______________,  12. ________________,

  

                13._________________, 14. _________________, 15. ___________________

 

Row Two (seated in chairs): 1. ______________, 2.______________, 3.______________, 4.______________, 5.______________,

 

                6.______________,   7.______________, 8.______________, 9.______________, 10.______________,   11.______________, 

      

              12. ________________,   13._________________, 14. _________________, 15. ___________________

 

 

Row One (sitting on ground): 1. ______________, 2.______________, 3.______________, 4.______________, 5.______________,

 

               6.______________,   7.______________, 8.______________, 9.______________, 10.______________,   11.______________, 

      

              12. ________________,   13._________________

 

 


 

 

Kinmundy High School – Class of 1937

 

Top Row: Nelda Gray, Howard Helm, John See, Lyle Green, Joseph Malone, Maxine Mahan

Second row: Charles Andrews, Helen (Garrett) Leckrone, Burton Piper, Carl Pruett, Nora Brasel, John McCulley

Third row: Corinne Bailey, Charles Garrett, Russell Shaffer, Christy E. Gentry

Fourth row: Margaret Helm, Junior Gordon, William Furry, Beulah Jones

Fifth row: J.F. Hickman – teacher, Anna Margaret Jones – teacher, V.V. Barcroft – Superintendent, Eugenia Boyd – teacher, H.A. Kaeser - teacher

 


 

 

Kinmundy High School – Class of 1938

 

Top Row: Arthur Boyd, Marvin Bassett, Howard Robb, B.L. Hanna, Carl Green,

Second row: Charles Kline, Evelyne Johnson, Kathryn Lowe, Harold Robb

Third row: Alberta Jackson, Earl Schwabe

Fourth row: Harold Shufeldt, Richard Williams, Wayne Pigg, Beryl Diss

Fifth row: Anna Margaret Jones – teacher, J.F. Hickman – teacher, V.V. Barcroft – Supt., H.A. Kaeser – teacher, Eugenia Boyd – teacher

 


 

1938 Kinmundy High School Graduation Announcement

 

   

 

 

 


 

1938 Annual Commencement of Kinmundy High School – May 25, 1938:

 

 

 

 

Kinmundy High School - Class Roll of the Graduating Class of 1938

Mary Evelyn Johnson, Earl Robert Schwabe, L.C. Ingram, Richard Wayne Pigg, Richard B. Williams, Harold E. Shufeldt, James Marvin Bassett, Kathryn Loretta Lowe,

Carl K. Green, Beryl Eugene Diss, B.L. Hanna, Arthur Boyd, Howard LeRoy Robb, Alberta Jackson, Harold Wesley Robb, Charles Burdette Kline

 


 

Kinmundy High School, Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Sept. 23, 1938

Top Row: 1. Wayne Robb, 2. Lester McWhirter, 3. Harry Gammon, 4. Noah Eagan, 5. Joseph Guin Vallow, 6. Willard Wiley, 7. Dale Wright, 8. Richard Motch,

  9. Paul Wright, 10. Earl Brimberry, (behind – 11. Owen Williams, 12. Frances Sullens, 13. Cecil Jones), 14. Mack Dougherty, 15. Neil Johnson, 16. Kenneth Wright

5th Row: 1. Bobby Williams, 2. Vernon Mitchell, 3. Charles See, 4. Avanell (Phillips) Alvis, 5. Anita (Thompson) Griffin, 6. Erma (Wiseheart) Malone,

  7. Dwight Garner, 8. Kenneth Jackson, 9. Howard Milner, 10. Bob Mahan, 11. Carl Crain, 12. Charles Johnson, 13. John Jezek, 14. Junior Gray,

  15. Floyd Eagan, 16. James Hammer

4th  Row: 1. Ralph Day, 2. Ralph Mulvaney, 3. Dewayne Williams, 4. Billy Williams, 5. Donna (Maulding) Rainey, 6. Laura Weiss, 7. Edna Butts, 8. Geneva Heicher,

  9. Helen Pruett, 10. Laura Gust, 11. Helen Curry, 12. Helen (Miller) Hanes Phipps, 13. Marjory (Bailey) Maley,  14. Betty Thompson, 15. Dorothy McCulley,

  16. Kathryn Marshall, 17. Mildred Jones, 18. Anna Mercer, 19. Melba Sipes

3rd  Row: 1. Alfleta Williams, 2. Marjory Johnson, 3. Phyllis (Lane) See, 4. Wanda (Shreffler) Eagan, 5. Opal (Eagan) Zimmer, 6.  Virginia Brown,

   7. Annette (Vallow) Pagano,  8.  Donna (Andrews) Leckrone, 9. Helen Mulvaney, 10. Eileen Parker, 11. Kathryn “Kate” (Shanafelt) McWhirter,

   12. Dorothy Boughers, 13. Laura (Green) Garrett,  14. Marcelline Sullens, 15. Hilda Marlow, 16. Eileen (George) Schwabe Heicher,

   17. Nelda Johnson, 20. Velma (Conant) Robb, 21. Barbara Miller

2nd Row: 1. Louise Milner, 2. Gladys (Mercer) Kline, 3. Wilmadean (Trout) Theiman, 4. Frances (Kline) Wright, 5. Ruth Hines, 6. Shirley Miller,  7. ____ Kolb,    

   8. Mary Shanafelt, 9. Mr. J. Frank Hickman, 10. Miss Eugenia Boyd, 11. Miss Anna Margaret Boyd, 12. Mr. V.V. Barcroft, 13. Mr. H.A. Kaeser,

  14. Eileen Owens, 15. Nancy (Lowe) Smith, 16. Thelma Bailey, 17. Virginia Campbell, 18. Imogene Gentry,  19. Juanita (Feather) Miller, 20. Helen Owens

Front Row: 1. Leland Olden, 2. Ernie Mulvaney, 3. Charles V. Vallow, 4. Donald Miller, 5. Bill Barbee, 6. Orval Blair, 7. Leroy Green,  8. Ray Bailey,

    9. Kenneth Shanafelt, 10. Beryl Green, 11. Frances Krutsinger, 12. George Miller, 13. Kenneth Fulfer, 14. Richard Jones, 15. Herschel Rogers, 16. ___________       

 


 

Kinmundy High School – Class of 1939

Top Row:  Willard Wiley, Ralph Day, Frances (Kline) Wright, Irene (Livesay) Gammon, Vernon Mitchell, Lyle Shreffler

Second row: Cecil Jones, Erma (Wiseheart) Malone, Marjorie (Bailey) Maley, Gladys (Mercer) Kline,

Avanell (Phillips) Alvis, Lester McWhirter

Third row: Cecil Aldrich, Anita Thompson, Helen Miller, Louise Milner, Phyllis Lane, Howard Milner

Fourth row: Ivan Blair, Joseph Brang

Fifth row: Kenneth Fulfer, Francis Sullens, Owen Williams, Wilmadean (Trout) Thiemann, Neil Johnson, Herschel Roger, Paul Wright

Sixth row: H.A. Kaeser  - teacher, J.F. Hickman – teacher, V.V. Barcroft – Supt., Eugenia Boyd – teacher, Anna Margaret Jones - teacher 

 


Kinmundy High School, Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; 1939-1940

Row Five: 1. Ralph "Pug" Jenkins, 2. John Jezek, 3. Charles See, 4. Carl Crain, 5. ___________, 6. ___________, 7. ___________, 8. ___________,

         9. Marion Earl Brimberry, 10. Guin Vallow, 11. ___________, 12. Charles Vallow, 13. ___________, 14. Bill Barbee, 15. ___________,

         16. Richard Motch

Row Four: 1. ___________, 2. Richard Williams, 3. ___________, 4. Charles or Clyde Shufeldt, 5. Jim Eagan, 6. ___________, 7. Clyde Malone,

          8 . ___________, 9. Kenny Jackson, 10. ____ Mahan, 11. Pete Keen, 12. ___________, 13. Bill Hill, 14. Charlie "Dick" Jones,

          15. Harold Simmons, 16. _____________, 17.____________

Row Three: 1. P.H. "Bud" Robnett, 2. Dale Wright, 3. ___________, 4. Donald Miller, 5. ___________, 6. Dorothy "Dot" McCulley, 7. Harriet Brown,

          8 . ___________, 9. ___________, 10. ___________, 11. ___________, 12. ___________,  13. ___________, 14. Opal Eagan, 15. _____________,

          16. ___________, 17. Helen (Miller) Hanes Phipps, 18. Donna (Maulding) Rainey

Row Two: 1._____________, 2._____________, 3. Maxine Brimberry, 4. Christine Trout, 5. Eileen Parker, 6. Frances (Kline) Wright, 7. ____________,

          8. ____________, 9. ____________, 10. Kate McWhirter, 11. Donna (Andrews) Leckrone, 12. Shirley Miller, 13. _____________,

        14. ____ Garrett, 15. Jean (Vallow) Keen, 16. ___________, 17. _____________, 18. Juanita (Feather) Miller, 19. _____________, 20. Jean Conant,

        21. Nancy (Lowe) Smith

Row One: 1. ____________, 2. ____________, 3. Wayne Robb, 4, Manuel Welsh, 5. ____ Green, 6. ___________, 7. ___________, 8 . ___________,

         9. ___________, 10. ___________, 11. ___________, 12. Frank Hickman, 13. ___________, 14. ___________, 15. ___________,  

        16. _____________, 17. Elsie Tockstein, 18. ____________, 19. ____________


 

Kinmundy High School; 1941

 

Kinmundy High School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Freshmen Class – 1941

Back row: Leon Jones, Ellen Bassett, Victor Yates, Evelyn Black, Donald Robb, Betty Ahl, Pleasant Robnett, Stella St. Clair,

Forrest Burkett, Velma Edwards, Lyle Swift, Louis Sutton

Middle row: Fred Crain, George Bargh, Virginia Keen, Joe Carpenter, Betty Rose, Harold Chance, Donna Brasel, Duane Hanna, Charles Doolen

Front row: Mildred Boughers, John Piper, Gene Jezek, Maxine Tate, Jimmy Yund, Kathleen (Brown) Day, Francis Kolb,

Kenneth Pigg, Helen St. Clair, Virginia Martin

 


 

Kinmundy High School; 1941

 

Kinmundy High School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Sophomore Class – 1941

Back row: Lavern Keen, Frances Bailey, Manuel Welsh, Ruby Reese, Dale Brasel, Elsie Tockstein, George Butts

Middle row: Marie Kline, Wilma Jean Fulfer, Bill Barbee, Ernie Mulvaney, Helen Jackson, Junior Van Scyoc

Front row: Virginia Mulvaney, Norma (Garrett) Shreffler, Leona Jackson, Billy Hill, Jean Vallow, Christine Trout, Margaret Barbee

 

 

Kinmundy High School; 1941

 

Kinmundy High School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Junior Class – 1941

Back row: Robert Gray, Francis Krutsinger, Ruth Hines, Eileen Lyons, Melba Sipes, Dwight Day, Richard Jones

Middle row: Ralph Jenkins, Charles Vallow, Mildred Jones, Donna Maulding, Billy Thorp, Charles Diss

Front row: Merle Greenwood, Laura (Green) Garrett, Velma (Conant) Robb, Ray Bailey, Barbara Miller, Opal Eagan, Burl Green

 

 Kinmundy High School – Class of 1941

 Top Row: Guin Vallow, Helen Pruett, Leroy Green Annette (Vallow) Pagano, Bennie Doolen

Second row: Kenneth Jackson, Thelma Bailey, John C. Knight - Supt., Nancy (Lowe) Smith, Harold Smith 

Third row: Charles See, Velma (Woodward) Turner, Rex McCarty, Juanita (Bailey) Robb, Russell Mount

 


 

First bus at Kinmundy School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Fall 1941

 

First bus at Kinmundy School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL – Fall 1941

Bus Drivers: Chester Mendenhall, Fred Gammon, _________________

 


 

 

Kinmundy High School – Class of 1942

 

Top Row: Mildred Jones, Ray Bailey, Velma (Conant) Robb, Laura (Green) Garrett, Burl Green, Merle Greenwood

Second row: Donna (Maulding) Rainey, Dwight Day, Bob Gray, Richard Jones, Francis Krutsinger, Eileen Lyons 

Third row: C.V. Vallow, Opal Eagan, Charles Diss, Barbara Miller, Eileen Parker, Melba Sipes

 


 

Kinmundy High School; 1943

 

Kinmundy High School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Freshmen Class – 1943

Back row: Henry Spencer, Elwin Cheatum, Vernon James, Bobby Sinclair, Lee Cantrell, Dee Cantrell, Sammy Hiestand, Clarence Neal, Dean Jones,

Verlin Buller, Gene Burkett

Third row: Agnes Boring, Mary Crane, Joanne Cole, Dorothy Courson, Clara Belle Merritt, Lela Mulvaney, Mona West, Mary LaDean Moses, Erma Hanke,

Betty Conant, Marie Bailey, Marion Johnson, Joann Alexander, Coralee Garner, Vivian Myers

Second row: Russell Broom, Robert Johnson, Floyd Garrett, Elbert Prather, Gladys Blackwell, Mary Ruth McGuire, Nita Shaffer, Erma Mulvany, Lillian Lundholm,

Jane Haskett, Myrtle Wilkins, Wilma Osborne, LaFerne Hoffman, Louise (Green) Cheatum, Helen George, Evelyn Doudera, Margaret Millican, Helen Brimberry,

Wanda Miselbrook, Basil Gentry, Jimmy Walker, Billy Lyons

Front row: Junior McGee, Orin Mulvany, Jewel Lutrell, Bobby Hoyt, Gene Fields, Clayton Gentry, Dorothy Swift, Helen (Robb) Garrett, Eileen (Eagan) Garrett,

Louise Dawkins, Agnes Blackwell, Carl Vallow, John Middleton, Virginia Sullens, Naomi (Simmons) Sullivan, James Gray, Jimmy Robnett, James Chance,

Eli Conant, Charles Monical, Arlene Moses, Vera Hanke

 


 

Kinmundy High School; 1943

 

Kinmundy High School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Sophomore Class – 1943

Back row: Richard Maulding, David Lowe, Mickey Underwood, John Bousman, Orville Buller, John Mazanek, Junior (B.J.) Garrett, Junior Butts, Robert Lane, Laurel Ritter

Middle row: Joe Feather, Wanda Bear, Geneva McGuire, Dorothy Bassett, Leta Atkins, Veda Meyer, Rojeanne Hanna, Norma Miller, Marion Moeller, Fern Green, Delma Butts

Front row: Pauline Wilcox, Mary Kessler, Gene Gray, Charles Parker, Bill Soldner, Calvin Barbee, Gene Jezek, Keith Green, Bobby Jenkins, Walter Boring

 



Kinmundy High School; 1943

 

Kinmundy High School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Junior Class – 1943

Back row: George Bargh, Charles Doolen, Helen Sinclair, Evelyn Warren, Stella Sinclair, Nelda Shreffler, Forrest Burkett, Lyle Swift, Floyd Jones,

Pleasant Robnett, Ellen Bassett, Zella Schoonover, Velma Edwards, Virginia Keen, George Butts, Harold Chance

Middle row: Mac Owens, Kenneth Pigg, John Piper, Ralph Squibb, Norma Sullens, Veretta Powell, Maxine Purcell, Betty Williams, Jane Purcell, Ruth Shaffer,

Bill Broom, Leon Jones, Victor Yates

Front row: Kathleen (Brown) Day, Leah Pearl Walton, Frances Mulvany, Jimmy Yund, Jack Jenkins, Ira Gammon, Duane Hanna, Jean Underwood,

Vera Hanks, Doris Smith

 

 

Kinmundy High School; 1944

 

Kinmundy High School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Freshmen Class – 1944

Back row: Kenneth Smith, Joe Middleton, Merlin Walton, Roy Hall, Denton Brasel, Bobby D. Williams, Charles Garden, Bob L. Williams, Ralph Krutsinger,

Melvin Ritter

Third row: Mr. Walker - teacher, Betty Geiler, Zola Robnett, Charlene Hulsey, Hilda Johnston, Marcelene Smith, Lillian Olden, Mona Shreffler, Pauline Ellis,

Delores Shanafelt, Betty Bouseman, Berniece Moeller, Helen Kolb, Carol Buller, Mary Wooden, Emma Lou Chance, Carlene Pickel, Miss Bramblett - teacher

Second row: Marilyn Purcell, Ila Mae Edwards, Betty Jones, Dora Mulvaney, Rosemary Conant, Marilyn Miller, Jean Broom, Mary Lou Follwell,

Arlene Zimmer, Betty Lee, Ruth Wright

Front row: Harry Maxey, Billie Wilkinson, Junior Diss, Bennie Gray, Bob Bailey, Lester Vandeveer, Charles Bassett, Bob Ford

 


 

Kinmundy High School; 1944

 

Kinmundy High School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Sophomore Class - 1944

Back row: Eugene Logue, Carl Vallow, Dee Cantrell, Robert Hoyt, Junior McGee, Lee Cantrell, Jimmie Walker, Jimmie Robnett, Russell Broom, Floyd Garrett,

Verlin Buller, Sammie Hiestand, James Chance, Elwyn Cheatum

4th row: Naomi (Simmons) Sullivan, Eileen (Garrett) Eagan, Louise Dawkins, Virginia Sullens, Agnes Blackwell, Arlene Moses, Nita Shaffer, Dorothy Swift,

Mary Moses, Gladys Blackwell, Henry Spencer, Basil Gentry, Clayton Gentry, Keith Walton

3rd row: Miss Schrier - teacher; Mary McGuire, Vera Henke, LaFern Hockman, Lela Mulvany, Wilma (Osborn) Purcell, Clarabelle Merritt, Agnes Boring,

Mary Crane, Jane Heskett, Evelyn Doudera, Helen George, Betty Hargis, Margaret Millican, Eli Conant, Charles Monical, Oren Mulvany, Miss Bignani - teacher

2nd row: Erma Henke, Mona West, Bonnie Bassett, Marian Johnson, Coralee Garner, Louise (Green) Cheatum, Joann Cole, Marie Bailey, Helen (Robb) Garrett,

Joan Alexander

Front row: Vernon Zolla, Dale Cooper, Robert Johnson, Gene Burkett, Elbert Prather, Dean Jones, Clarence Neal

 



Kinmundy High School; 1944

 

Kinmundy High School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Junior Class - 1944

Back row: John Mazanek, Jr., Junior (B.J.) Garrett, Junior Butts, Joe Feather, Orville Buller, Bobby Jenkins, Richard Maulding, Mickey Underwood

Middle row: Mrs. Finley - teacher, David Lowe, Keith Green, Calvin Barbee, Geneva McGuire, Veda Meyer, Gene Gray, Billy Soldner, John Bouseman,

Mr. Williams - teacher

Front row: Mary Kessler, Mildred Aumiller, Fern Green, Leta Atkins, Norma Miller, Rojeanne Hanna, Dorothy Bassett

 



Kinmundy High School; 1945

 

Kinmundy High School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Freshmen Class - 1945

Back row: Eugene Mulvaney, Eugene Baker, Harley Sullens, Kenneth Doudera, Donald Jones, Lawrence Cooley, Joseph Bargh, Clark Krutsinger, John Motch,

William Avery, Kenneth Tipsword, John Garden, Otis Brown, Darrell Livesay, Tommy Shreffler, Vernon Jezek, William Hoyt, Clyde Rose

Middle row: Miss Brewer - teacher, Peggy Hargis, Mary Monical, Stella Mae Neal, Leota Mulvaney, Louise Krantz, Cathryn Polanka, Marjorie Conant,

Thelma McGuire, Delores Sullivan, Kathryn Heskett, Helen Robnett, Peggy Jackson, Mona Faye Mulvaney, Miss Miller - teacher

Front row: Sarah Broom, Betty Helpingstine, Betty Hammer, Jean Alexander, Phyllis (Sullivan) Jones, Patty Logue, Mary Ann Doudera, Myrtle Fradenburgh,

Pauline Lambird, Betty Chance, Pauline Walker

 



Kinmundy High School; 1945

 

Kinmundy High School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Sophomore Class - 1945

Back row: Junior Diss, Bennie Gray, Bobby Dan Williams, Marlin Walton, Robert Williams, Charles Garden, Joe Middleton, Charles Bassett, Melvin Ritter,

Robert Ford, Lester Vandeveer, Ralph Krutsinger, Robert Bailey

Middle row: Miss Hopper - teacher, Delores Shanafelt, Ruth Wright, Marilyn Purcell, Betty Jones, Hilda Johnston, Zola Robnett, Pauline Ellis, Berniece Moeller,

 Betty Geiler, Helen Brandebury, Emma Lou Chance, Mrs. Broom - teacher.

Front row: Rosemary Conant, Jean Broom, Marilyn Miller, Arlene Zimmer, Mary Lou Followell, Mary Wooden, Betty Bouseman, Betty Conant,

Charlene Hulsey, Kathryn Brandebury.

 

 

Kinmundy High School; 1945

 

Kinmundy High School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Junior Class - 1945

Back row: Sammie Hiestand, Eugene Logue, Robert Hoyt, Clayton Gentry, Russell Broom, Carl Vallow, Eli Conant, Charles Monical, Oren Mulvaney,

Clarence Neal, James Walker, Henry Spencer, Floyd Garrett, Elwyn Cheatum, Dean Jones, Basil Gentry

Middle row: Mrs. Hawkins - teacher, Margaret Millican, Naomi (Simmons) Sullivan, Jane Heskett, Helen George, Erma Henke, Dorothy Swift,

Helen (Robb) Garrett, Virginia Sullens, Evelyn Doudera, Mary Moses, Lela Mulvaney, Betty Hargis, Mr. Williams - teacher

Front row: Clarabelle Merritt, Mona West, Marian Johnson, Joan Cole, Wilma (Osborn) Purcell, Joan Alexander, Coralee Garner, Marie Bailey,

Bonnie Bassett, Louise (Green) Cheatum, Mary McGuire, Vera Henke

 


 

Kinmundy High School Baccalaureate Program - May 26, 1946 (front)

 

Kinmundy High School Baccalaureate Program - May 26, 1946 (back)

Class Roll: Joann Cole, Jane Heskett, Deane Jones, Helen Louise (Robb) Garrett, Virginia Sullens, Henry D. Spencer, Floyd Eli Garrett, Leah Louise Williams, Samuel G. Hiestand, Robert E. Johnson, Lois Marie Bailey, Marian Elizabeth Johnson, Clarence Merle Neal, Charles N. Monical, Mary R. McGuire, Beulah Eileen (Eagan) Garrett, Mary Joann Alexander, Wilma Bernice Osborn, James Lee Walker, Mary Margaret Millican, Naomi Irene (Simmons) Sullivan, Mary LaDean Moses, Erma Ilene Henke, Mona R. West, Lela Blanche Mulvany, Vera Mae Henke, Louise Marie (Green) Cheatum, Elwyn Dale Cheatum, Robert J. Hoyt, Carl B. Vallow, John Middleton, Eli Conant James Chance, Basil Gentry, Clayton Gentry, Eugene Logue

 


 

Kinmundy-Alma High School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Senior Graduation Class - 1971

 


 

Kinmundy-Alma High School; Kinmundy, Marion Co., IL; Senior Graduation Class - 1973

Top Row: Claren Hosselton – Asst. Supt., Matthew Smith, Sharon Parrill, Ernest L. Donoho – Supt.

2nd Row: David Ford, Barbara (Breiman) Sadler, Harold Neff Jr., Rita Yates, Eddy Mulvany, Tila (Williams) Jones, Johnny Long, Paula (Wilkinson) Beer

3rd Row: Patricia Albert, Gary Huddlestun, Nancy Hall, Leonard Rose, Terry (Gigar) Conant, Chuck Butts, Marilyn (Heicher) Henson, Joe Middleton

4th Row:  Rose Mary (Hall) Schleuter, Kim (Wilkins) Harper, Jerry Chasteen, Sterling Robb, Steven Doolen, Robert Mulvany, David Simmons, Thomas Christoffel Jr.

5th Row: Terri Mulvaney, Richard Day, Melody (Cathcart) Paxton, Roger Purcell, Floyd Tockstein, Debra (Yates) Robb, Matthew Hanna

Bottom Row: Dale Neal, Cynthia (Feather) Krutsinger, Ray Ronk, Carolyn (Blair) Smith, Marlin Hall, Carolyn (Soldner) Austin, Elwood Brown, Mary Catherine “Cathy” (Yates) Lindsey

 


 

Class of 1946 - Kinmundy Community High School - 65th Class Reunion - May, 2011

Standing: Louise (Green) Cheatum, Naomi (Simmons) Sullivan, Mona (West) Watson, Floyd Garrett, Helen (Robb) Garrett.

Sitting: Elwyn Cheatum, Sterling Sullivan (accompanied his wife, Naomi Sullivan), Charles Monical, Jean (See) Monical (accompanied her husband, Charles Monical),

Marian Johnson, Eileen (Eagan) Garrett.

 


 

Class of 1950 - Kinmundy Community High School - 60th Class Reunion - May 29, 2010

Front row: Al Malekovic, Bill Beard, Sarah (Heskett) Dalton, Anna May Ritter, LaVern (Crutchfield) Hall, Marcelline (Gentry) Ambuehl,

Don Cheatum, Addonia (Hubbell) Kaleta, Pauline (Jones) Chapman, Rosalie (Alderson) Maxey, Evelyn (Bassett) Ford, Wyona (Hanna) Crosley. 

Back row: Bill Tockstein, Kenneth Chance, Bill Vallow, Sam Lowe, Claude Black,  Mary (Bouseman) Kneemyer, Lillie (Bailey) Phillips,

Betty (Feather) White, Nellie (Brasel) Hiestand, Don Eblin, Don Adams. 

(Attending but not pictured were Helen (Feather) Smith, Betty (Simer) Branch and Harry Brasel.) 

 


 

Class of 1951 - Kinmundy-Alma High School - 50th Class Reunion - May 2001

Back Row: Letha (Meddor) Rose, Mona (Conant) Frakes, Donna (Garrett) Beard, Ron Smith, Virginia (Helpingstine) Thompson,

Ronald Polanka, Maxine (Neal) Drechsel, Clyde Wagoner

Middle Row: Zola (Barbee) Colee, Rosetta (Butts) Hanks, Darlene (Mulvaney) Bandy, Elnora (Williams) Cheatum,

Betty (Ernst) Polanka, Martha (Hanna) Horner

Front Row: Xon Hanna, Lewis O'Dell, Kenneth Jasper

 


 

Class of 1961 - Kinmundy-Alma High School - 50th Class Reunion - May 2011

Back Row: Thomas Hoard, Pat (Barbee) Chasteen, Darrell McCarty, Larry Ritter, Bill Hanna, Don Jones, Terry Hicks, Robert Shufeldt, Gary McWhirter.

Middle row: John Charlton, Bud Howell, Nettie (Arnold) Towler, Carol (George) Utech, Phyllis (Baker) Ritter, Kaye (Gentry) Dunn, Joyce (Johnson) Wilkins.

Front row: Mary Ann (Vandeveer) Rhoades, Paul Wooden, Jack Cox, Lester Cheadle, Bill Ballance, Leona (Hall) Tutt, Sharon (Eagan) Hindman,

                 Wanda (Butts) Osterholdtz, Dorothy (Perkins) Wooden.

 


 

KAHS Class of ’62 Enjoys Reunion - “The Marion County Observer” – June 2012- By Gerri Molina

 

            The Class of 1962 Kinmundy-Alma High School started their reunion on Friday evening, May 25, 2012, gathering for a get re-acquainted party at the Pizza Man restaurant in Salem.  Everyone enjoyed trying to figure out who some of their classmates were – “I don’t know who that is, do you?”  “Maybe it’s so and so, do you that’s who it is?”

            Everyone was finally identified and the visiting continued over a meal of pizza, salad and a beverage.

            The noise got so loud, the group sounded like a bunch of teenagers at the local hang out – remember Crain’s Café or Bargh’s Drug Store?

            Those attending were Barbara Copple Cavalleri and husband Tom Heinan from St. Elmo; Stanley Cheadle of Carlsbad, Calif; Robert and Cheryl Williams Cobb of Sullivan; Wayne and Mary Ruth Currie Cross from Buffalo, Ill.; Jerry and Mary Lee Helm Cruise of Centralia; Donald and Margaret Rose Hampsten of Kinmundy; Dale and Janet Jahraus of St. Peter; Larry and Jan Hanna Miller from Lecanto, Fla; Gerri Doudera Molina of Kinmundy; Keith and Susan Kline Smith of Kinmundy; Ruth Ann Eagan Jones of Kell.  Visitors, Richard and Veda Anderson of Rogers, Ark, and Larry Baylis, who had also attended school with us.  Ivan and Joyce Wilkins stopped in after we had finished eating to visit with us.

            After much visiting and remembering, everyone left agreeing to gather on Saturday night, May 26th, at the Kinmundy Community Center for the Alumni Banquet “and after gathering” Class of 1962 - Kinmundy-Alma High School.  Those meeting at the Banquet (minus Tom Heinan and Jerry Cruise), also included Jerry and Mildred Gray from Centralia.  After the dinner had been served, eaten and the meeting concluded, door prizes were given away.  Our group was very lucky to receive many of them, and Barbara Cavalieri also won the 50-50 raffle.

            We then adjourned to the Mayer Fellowship Hall at Kinmundy United Methodist Church for more visiting, picture taking, game playing and, if you can believe it, snacking!  We were joined there by Norman and Mary Ann Vandeveer Rhoades, our former band teacher.  We visited for hours before we all reluctantly went home, agreeing that we would like to possibly try to get together again in 5 years.

            We corresponded with Dave Linton, Nancy Thomas, Sandy Schoreck Sanderson, Karen Mulvaney Dohman, Janet Ford, Patsy Deadmon Johnson, Leslie Jamison, Dorothy Wilkins Keen and Louise Hines Humble, who were unable to attend.

 


Kinmundy-Alma Class of 1963 – 50th Reunion – June 15, 2013:

Seated: Nancy (Smith) Diss, Donna (Bassett) McWhirter, Lynda (Ingram) Adams, Fleta (Conant) Lybarger, Connie (Lane) Armstrong,  Cheryl (Williams) Cobb.

Middle Row: Linda (Wilkins) Mears, Darlene (Marshall) Hoard, Nellie (Hiestand) Hughes, Barbara (Ernst) Walker, Sue (Eblin) Vollbraccht;

Back Row: Mike Sullens, Mark Swift, Bruce Currie, Bill Olden, Bob Elston, Bob Linton, David White, Philip Schooley, and Harl Jones.

 


 

Kinmundy-Alma Class of 1968 – 45th Reunion – July 20, 2013:

Back Row: Norman Krutsinger, Lila (Jones) McCulley, Maurice Robb, Greg Mulvany, Russ McCulley, John Yates, Janet (Wodtka) Meader,  Clarence DeVore.

Middle Row: Dwain Ford, Linda (Brasel) Robb, Vicki (Mulvany) Donoho, Marlis (Ingram) Neilson, Diane (Gray) Hanks, Dick Hanks,

Gwen (McCarty) Reid, Jim Boyd, Allen Ritter, and Lowell Holler.

Seated: Jerald Binkley (Ag. Teacher), Don Jones (PE teacher and Coach), Mary Faye (Hanks) Albert, and Susan (Shaffer) Patterson.

 


 

 

Class of 1967 - Kinmundy-Alma High School - 45th Class Reunion - May 2012

Back row: Connie (Jones) Brubaker, Tim Gammon, Steve Jones, Ben Webster

4th row: Wayne See, Keith Lydick, Janet (Sullivan) Conant

3rd row: Karen (Kline) Lydick, Rick Motch, Lynda (Wilkinson) Gamanche

2nd row: Shirley (Mulvaney) Curry, Gladys (Corrie) See, Dinah (Osborne) Motch, Donna (Mulvany) Wands

1st row: Jean (Middleton) Ballance, Christina (Wooden) Owens, Nancy (Elston) Reckling, Charles "Bud" Craig      

 


 

Class of 1976 - Kinmundy-Alma High School - 35th Class Reunion; July 2011

Standing: Kevin Ritter, Marlin Hanks, Myron Hanna, Mike Diss, Mark Middleton, Lee Jones, Paul Neff, Randy Rose, Julie (Crain) Green, Kevin Jones,

                Maxine (Albert) Nash, Kathy (Brimberry) Fitzgerald, Nancy Krutsinger, Mark Peddicord, Francis Maier, Jim Jones

Seated: Joyce (Everman) Kastner, Debbie (Mansker) Connors, Sharon Hall, Cheryl (Williams) Marchello, Katie (Black) Crane, Vanessa (Tate) Duncan,

                Debbie (Sullivan) Clark, Tammy (Herbord) Burnett, Lana (Beard) Rubin

 


 

 

Class of 1980 - Kinmundy-Alma High School - 20th Class Reunion; Sept. 2000
Standing: Jeff Mulvaney, Dennis Uphold, Edward Sullivan, Russell Sanderson, Greg Sullivan, Cary Henken, Dale Wagoner, Brian Oseland,

Randy Rose, Buddy Allison, Kevin Diss, Doug Osborne, Steve Barnett, Brad Brimberry, Alan Monical, Brian Powell, Clayton Keen,

Paul Osborne, Russell Swift, Richard Meyer, and (Class Sponsor) Mr. Steve Burgess

Sitting: Marie Schumacher, Janet (Maxey) Hays, Susan (Hammond) Rose, Terri (Frakes) Adams, Barb Gigar, Carole (Purcell) Shaffer,

Debbie (Diss) See, Jeanne (Thompson) Sullivan, Cheryl (Geiler) L

 

 

Class of 1980 - Kinmundy-Alma High School - 30th Class Reunion; Oct. 2010

Standing: Russell Sanderson, Dolores (Ford) Mobley, Tracy (Schoreck) Donoho, Tawyna (Butts) Davis, Debbie (Diss) See, Dena (Brown) Hoffmann,

Sherri (Butts) Harris, Carole (Purcell) Shaffer, Jeanne (Thompson) Sullivan, Cheryl (Geiler) Lane, Susan (Hammond) Rose, Janet (Maxey) Hays,

Trish Blair, Doug Osborne, Wayne Parker, Dennis Uphold

Sitting: Brian Powell, Paul Osborne, Alan Monical, Clayton Keen, Dale Wagoner, Steve Barnett, Alan Keen, Greg Sullivan, Cary Henken, Randy Tate

 


 Site and contents copyright 2006-2014 - Kinmundy Historical Society (Kinmundy, Illinois) - a nonprofit organization.

(Information and photos on this site are not to be used for any commercial purpose.  It is free for the enjoyment and research of community and family information.)